Board of Directors

Kerry Matthew Stokes AC

Executive Chairman of Seven Group Holdings Limited since 22 April 2010.

Executive Chairman of Seven Network Limited since July 1999. Prior to that Non-Executive Chairman since June 1995.

Appointed a Companion in the General Division of the Order of Australia in the Queen’s Birthday honours announced on 9 June 2008.

Chairman of Seven Media Group since December 2006.

Chairman of Australian Capital Equity Group which has significant interests in activities which include media and entertainment, resources, energy, property, pastoral and industrial activities.

Chairman of Seven West Media Limited (formerly West Australian Newspapers Holdings Limited) since 11 December 2008. Appointed a Director on 25 September 2008.

Mr Stokes is Chairman and Fellow (since November 2015) for the Australian War Memorial (previously a Council Member).

Ryan Kerry Stokes

Mr Ryan Stokes is Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of Seven Group Holdings.

Mr Stokes was previously Chief Operating Officer of SGH from 28 August 2012 until 30 June 2015 and an Executive Director of the Company since 16 February 2010.

Mr Stokes is a Director of WesTrac; Chairman of Coates Hire; Director of Beach Energy, and Director of Seven West Media.

Mr Stokes is Chief Executive Officer of Australian Capital Equity Pty Limited (ACE). ACE is a private company with its primary investment being an interest in SGH.

Mr Stokes was appointed Chairman of the National Gallery of Australia on 9 July 2018. Mr Stokes is a former Chairman of the National Library of Australia. He is also a member of the Prime Ministerial Advisory Council on Veterans Mental Health established in 2014.

Mr Stokes holds a BCom from Curtin University and is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Management (FAIM).

Sally Annabelle Chaplain

Director of Seven Group Holdings Limited since 24 November 2015.

Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee; member of the Remuneration & Nomination Committee and member of the Independent & Related Party Committee.

Ms Chaplain brings to Seven Group Holdings extensive experience in financial services and mining, engineering and infrastructure services.

Ms Chaplain is the Chairman of Canstar Pty Ltd and MFF Capital Investments Limited. She is a director of Credible Labs Inc and a former director of EFIC, Australia’s export credit agency and Downer EDI Ltd. Since April 2017, Ms Chaplain has served as a member of the Australian Ballet board of directors.

A Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, Ms Chaplain holds an MBA from the University of Melbourne, a BA majoring in Economics and Mandarin from Griffith University and a diploma from the Securities Institute of Australia.

In 2015, Ms Chaplain was awarded Griffith University Business School’s Outstanding Alumnus of the year and in 2016, Griffith University conferred on her an honorary doctorate in recognition of her distinguished service to banking, finance and the community.

 

Terry James Davis

Director of Seven Group Holdings Limited since 1 June 2010.

Chairman of the Independent & Related Party Committee, Member of the Remuneration & Nomination Committee. Chairman of the Remuneration & Nomination Committee from 3 August 2017.

Group Managing Director, Coca-Cola Amatil Limited from 12 November 2001 to 3 March 2014.

Director of St. George Bank Limited from December 2004 to December 2008.

Over fifteen years’ experience in the global wine industry including Managing Director of Beringer Blass (the wine division of Foster’s Group Limited) and Managing Director of Cellarmaster Wines Group between 1987 and 1997.

Council Member of the University of New South Wales Council from June 2006 to June 2014.

Katherine Leigh Farrar

Director of Seven Group Holdings Limited since 18 February 2019.

Member of the Audit & Risk Committee and member of the Independent & Related Party Committee since 15 August 2019.

Ms Farrar is currently the Chief Executive Officer of LGIAsuper. Prior to this she held executive roles at McKinsey & Company, Qenergy Ltd, Morgans Stockbroking, Ergon Energy and Suncorp. As the Managing Director of QEnergy Ltd, Ms Farrar built the company from its inception in 2009 to 2016, achieving revenues of $140 million in FY15 and a small business customer base of 21,000.

Ms Farrar has served on the Boards of QEnergy, UnityWater, Mater Health Services Ltd, and the Australian Energy Council. She was also previously an Executive Director of Morgans Stockbroking, Your Essential Super Solution, and the Chair of the Queensland Music Festival.

 

Christopher John Mackay

Director of Seven Group Holdings Limited since 1 June 2010.

Managing Director of MFF Capital Investments Limited since 1 October 2013.

Former Chairman of Magellan Financial Group Limited.

Member of the Audit & Risk Committee and of the Independent & Related Party Committee.


Considerable experience in business management, capital allocation, risk management and investment. A former investment banker and corporate and banking lawyer, with broad experience in the financial and corporate sectors over many years.

Formerly Chairman of the investment bank UBS Australasia, having previously been its Chief Executive Officer.

A director of Consolidated Media Holdings Limited from 8 March 2006 until 19 November 2012, when the company was taken over by News Corporation.

David Ian McEvoy

Director of Seven Group Holdings Limited since 27 May 2015.

Member of the Audit & Risk Committee and member of the Independent & Related Party Committee.

Mr McEvoy has been engaged in the oil and gas industry for over 40 years, in a variety of technical, senior executive and non-executive director roles. He was employed for almost 34 years with ExxonMobil. He concluded his executive career at ExxonMobil in 2002 as Vice President Business Development, ExxonMobil Exploration Company. Mr McEvoy earlier served as a Regional Vice President of Exxon Exploration Company from 1992 to 1997, where he was responsible for exploration activities in the Far East, USA, Canada and South America. He joined Esso Australia Limited in 1969.

Mr McEvoy graduated from the University of New South Wales with a degree in Science and a graduate diploma in Applied Geophysics.

Mr McEvoy is a former Non-Executive Director of AWE Limited (2006 – 2018), Woodside Petroleum Limited (September 2005 to May 2017), Acer Energy (formerly Innamincka Petroleum Limited) and Po Valley Energy Ltd.

The Hon. Warwick Leslie Smith AO

Director of Seven Group Holdings since 12 September 2014.

Member of the Audit & Risk Committee and member of the Remuneration & Nomination Committee.

Mr Smith has been Chairman of Advisory Board Australian Capital Equity since 1 November 2006 and a director of Estia Health Limited since 17 May 2017.

He has served as Chairman of the Australia-China Council for over 8 years and has recently been announced as Chair-Designate of the National Foundation for Australia-China Relations. He is a member of the Business Council of Australia Board where he Chairs the China Leadership Group.

Mr Smith is former Chairman of New South Wales & Australian Capital Territory and Senior Managing Director of the Australia New Zealand Banking Group Limited (ANZ), former Chairman ANZ Thailand and former Chairman and Director, ANZ Greater China.

Formerly he was Chairman of E*TRADE, the Australian Sports Commission and an Executive Director with Macquarie Bank; and a Federal Government Minister with a parliamentary career spanning 15 years. He was also Australia’s first Telecommunications Ombudsman.

Mr Smith has also received a Centenary Medal and was twice awarded the Order of Australia.

Richard Anders Uechtritz

Director of Seven Group Holdings Limited since 1 June 2010.

Member of the Remuneration & Nomination Committee and member of the Independent & Related Party Committee. Chairman of the Remuneration & Nomination Committee until 3 August 2017.

Director of JB Hi-Fi Limited since 28 April 2011.

Chief Executive Officer and Director of JB Hi-Fi Limited from June 2000 to May 2010.

Over thirty years’ experience in retailing.

Co-founder of Rabbit Photo and Smith’s Kodak Express.

Director of Kodak (Australasia) Proprietary Limited from 30 July 1998 to 20 July 2000.